Living Inner City
Search all listings Your saved homes Inner-city Calgary Schools by community Calgary infill homes New builds Open houses Video & 3D tours Rentals Mortgage & market data Land & teardowns Karen & Co Sell your home Contact

Communities

BeltlineEau ClaireAltadoreKillarney/GlengarryWest HillhurstRichmondMount PleasantSouth CalgaryWinston Heights/MountviewHounsfield Heights/Briar HillHillhurstNorth Glenmore ParkSpruce CliffCrescent Heights All communities →

See all 50 images Image grid ↓

$2,275,000$782/sq ft

2008 48 Avenue SW

Altadore · Marda Loop · Calgary · House · MLS® A2351077

4 bed4 bath2,910 sq ftbuilt 20154,600 sq ft lot

Request a private showing A request, not a booking — Karen confirms the time with you.

About this property

Luxury living in Altadore! Built by ak Design & Development and set on one of the community’s most beautiful streets, this exceptional home offers over 4,235 sq. ft. across three levels with 4 bedrooms, 3.5 baths and a versatile loft. The main floor features beautiful hardwood, a stunning custom staircase with wood treads, accordion stringers & glass railings, and a spectacular chef’s kitchen with Miele appliances, Sub-Zero fridge, built-in coffee maker, farmhouse sink and waterfall quartz island. The living room boasts a 60” linear gas fireplace, custom built-ins and access to a large trex deck with custom stone gas fireplace.Upstairs, the luxurious primary retreat offers oversized his & her closets and a spa-like 7-piece ensuite with soaker tub and steam shower. Two additional bedrooms feature private vanity areas with shared Jack & Jill-style bathroom access, plus a separate enclosed shower/toilet area and versatile loft. The fully developed lower level is designed for entertaining with in-floor heat, wet bar, stunning wine wall, theatre room with equipment included, gym with cork flooring, fourth bedroom, bath and ample storage. All TVs and TV mounts remain. Additional features include a main-floor office with built-ins, exceptional mudroom/storage, A/C, central vacuum, smart-home technology, custom window coverings, mature landscaping and irrigation.Exceptional craftsmanship, sophisticated finishes and an outstanding Altadore location, this is luxury living at its finest.

Above grade
2,910 sq ftas filed on the MLS® record

The $/sq ft on this page uses the above-grade figure only, because that is what the sold record it is compared against uses. Developed area includes the basement and is not comparable to it.

Market context

At $782/sq ft, this is 9% above the $718/sq ft median for detached infill built since 2020 in Altadore — 31 sales in the last 24 months of the Pillar 9 record.

A cohort median is not a valuation of this home. It says where the asking price sits against comparable sales — it does not price the lot, the finish level or the stage of construction.

The full record

MLS® number
A2351077
Property type
House
Building type
House
Ownership
Freehold
Bedrooms
4 (3 up, 1 down)
Bathrooms
4 (3 full, 1 half)
Floor area
2,910 sq ft
$ per sq ft
$782
Year built
2015
Storeys
2
Lot area
4,600 sq ft
Frontage
37.5 ft
Depth
122.7 ft
$ per sq ft of lot
$495
Zoning
R-C2
Basement
Full (Finished)
Foundation
Poured Concrete
Construction
Poured concrete, Wood frame
Exterior finish
Brick, Concrete, Stucco
Heating
Other, Forced air, In Floor Heating
Cooling
Central air conditioning
Fireplaces
2
Flooring
Carpeted, Ceramic Tile, Cork, Hardwood, Tile
Parking
Detached Garage · 3 spaces
Appliances
Washer, Refrigerator, Cooktop - Gas, Dishwasher, Wine Fridge, Dryer, Garburator, Humidifier, Hood Fan, Window Coverings, Garage door opener
Features
Back lane, Wet bar, No Animal Home, No Smoking Home, Gas BBQ Hookup
Land features
Landscaped, Lawn
Fencing
Partially fenced
Outbuildings
Deck
Nearby
Park, Playground, Schools, Shopping
Legal plan
1410376
Listed on
2026-10-08
Days on market
8

Room by room

Basement
Family room18.8 × 16.6 ft
Exercise room14.4 × 10.4 ft
Furnace11.6 × 10.5 ft
Other16.2 × 10.8 ft
Wine Cellar1.4 × 7.0 ft
Bedroom16.2 × 11.2 ft
3pc Bathroom11.8 × 5.0 ft
Main level
Kitchen22.4 × 12.0 ft
Dining room15.1 × 11.2 ft
Living room20.2 × 16.4 ft
Office12.5 × 12.6 ft
Foyer15.3 × 5.2 ft
Other8.3 × 8.3 ft
2pc Bathroom6.1 × 5.4 ft
Upper Level
Other9.0 × 18.1 ft
Laundry room6.7 × 12.3 ft
Primary Bedroom13.2 × 14.5 ft
Bedroom11.0 × 11.0 ft
Bedroom12.0 × 10.5 ft
5pc Bathroom7.8 × 11.0 ft
6pc Bathroom12.7 × 15.1 ft

Listing courtesy of TREC The Real Estate Company · Allen Jovica. Data from the CREA Data Distribution Facility (DDF®), refreshed 2026-10-16 09:37, deemed reliable but not guaranteed. View on REALTOR.ca

Powered by: REALTOR.ca

Where it is

2008 48 Avenue SW, Altadore. The pin is the address on the MLS® record; nothing on this map is a view from the property.

More about Altadore →  ·  Schools by community →

More in Altadore

4921 21A Street SW, Altadore — Duplex / Semi for sale
Karen & Co
$1,499,999
4921 21A Street SW
Altadore · Marda Loop · Duplex / Semi · Built 2026
6 bed5 bath2,646 sq ft$567/sq ft32 d on market
4023 16A Street SW, Altadore — House for sale
New this week
$2,899,500
4023 16A Street SW
Altadore · Marda Loop · House · Built 2026
5 bed5 bath3,805 sq ft$762/sq ft3 d on market
Video tour

All 34 listings in Altadore →

$2,275,000 · 2008 48 Avenue SW Request a private showing